Preliminary programme

Wednesday| November 20

from 11:00Registration │ Welcome coffee & snacks
SPECIAL SESSION: ANIMAL MODELS
Chair: Ximena Vergara
12:00 – 15:30To be announced
Confirmed Speakers: C. Cobaleda, S. Kogan, S. Izraeli
15:30 – 16:00Coffee break
SESSION 1: OPENING AND INTRODUCTION
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
16.00 - 16.15Welcome, short history and scope of the workshop
G. Ziegelberger, Federal Office for Radiation Protection
16.15 - 16.30Federal Office for Radiation Protection activities: Summary of pilot projects
S. Hornhardt, Federal Office for Radiation Protection
16.30 - 17.15Review of magnetic fields and childhood leukemia
M. Feychting
17.15 - 18.00Review of ionizing radiation and childhood leukemia
B. Spycher

Thursday| November 21

SESSION2: FROM HEMATOPOIETICPROGENITORS TO B-CELLS
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
08.30 - 09.00 B-cell development/hematopoiesis
N.N.
09.00 - 09.30 V(D)J recombination/AID
A. Borkhardt
SESSION 3: GENETIC AND EPIGENETIC FACTORS
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
09.30 - 10.00 Pre-leukemic clones in healthy newborns
U. Fischer
10.00 - 10.30 Predisposing germline mutations
J. Hauer
11.00 - 11.30 Mutations in monozygotic twins
P. Menéndez
11.30 - 12.00 DNA methylation in association with environmental factors
J. McKay
12.00 - 12.30 The Making of Leukemia: Epigenetic Priming in Leukemia Initiation
I. Sánchez-García
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

SESSION 4: ROLE OF THE IMMUNE SYSTEM
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
13:00 – 14:00 Infections during pregnancy/early childhood
J. He
14.00 - 14.30 Tumor microenvironment/Inflammatory processes
G. Cazzaniga
14.30 - 15.00 Metabolic gatekeepers
M. Müschen
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break
SHORT TALKS/POSTER SESSION
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
15.30 - 17.30 To be announced
From 19.00 Conference Dinner
Bräustüberl │ Weihenstephaner Berg 10, 85354 Freising

Friday | November 22

SESSION 5: ENVIRONMENTAL RISK FACTORS
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
09.00 - 09.30

New results from CLIC
J. Schüz

09.30 - 10.00 New results from I4C
T. Dwyer
10.00 - 10.30 Space-time clustering
N.N.
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
SPECIAL SESSION: BACKGROUND RADIATION
Chair: Ben Spycher
11.00 - 11.20 New results from Great Britain
G. Kendall
11.20 - 11.40 New results from France
S. Goujon
11.40 - 12.00 New results from Switzerland
A. Mazzei
12.00 - 13.00

Small Lunch

SESSION 6: LOOKING AROUND AND FORWARD –WHAT TO DO NEXT?
Chair: Federal Office for Radiation Protection
13.00 - 13.30 CL around the globe
N.N.
13.00 - 14.00 GALnet
N.N.
14.00 - 14.45 Summing up/Discussion
Federal Office for Radiation Protection & J. Schüz

The preliminary program is available here.